Last minute Germany
In the mood for a spontaneous adventure?
Want to go on a spontaneous getaway? With a last minute to Germany, you'll discover a destination full of variety, where bustling cities, vast nature, and unique seasonal experiences come together. From hiking and boating in the summer to festive Christmas markets, wellness and skiing in the winter: Germany surprises all year round.
Whether you choose a few days by the water, an active vacation in nature, or a comfortable city trip, at Van der Valk you'll always find a destination that suits your wishes. With hotels in vibrant cities, in the middle of green natural areas, and near various attractions, a spontaneous holiday in Germany is always within reach.
Last minute vacation Germany
A last minute vacation to Germany offers plenty of opportunities for every traveler. Venture into nature, discover historic cities, or completely unwind during a stay with wellness. In the summer you can hike, cycle, canoe, and enjoy one of the many lakes. During the colder months, festive Christmas markets, wellness facilities and winter activities make Germany particularly attractive.
Germany is also a favored destination for families. Visit an amusement park, explore zoos or choose an active vacation in the open air. Traveling with your dog? The many natural areas and walking routes are ideal for a relaxing holiday together.
Last minute hotel Germany
With a last minute hotel in Germany, you enjoy comfort and a varied environment. Stay near Berlin at Hotel Berlin Brandenburg and combine your vacation with a visit to the vibrant capital and the historic city of Potsdam. Looking for peace? Then Naturresort Drewitz, Resort Linstow and Golfhotel Serrahn, situated among forests and lakes, offer an ideal base for hiking, cycling, and relaxing by the water.
There are also plenty of possibilities for an active holiday. Explore the Teutoburg Forest from Hotel Melle - Osnabrück, enjoy wellness and nature at Landhotel Spornitz or experience year-round winter sports fun at Hotel Hamburg - Wittenburg, where you can ski on the indoor ski slope. With comfortable rooms, excellent restaurants, and various facilities, a few days away in Germany is always a good idea.
Van der Valk hotels Germany
With various Van der Valk hotels in Germany, there's always a destination that fits your wishes. Discover the combination of city and nature at Hotel Berlin Brandenburg, stay in the beautiful lakes area of Mecklenburg-Vorpommern at Resort Linstow or choose the tranquility of Naturresort Drewitz and Golfhotel Serrahn.
Families and active vacationers will also find many opportunities in Germany. From Hotel Gladbeck and Hotel Moers you can easily reach popular attractions such as Movie Park Germany, Legoland, and Zoo Duisburg. Prefer culture and history? Then Hotel Hildesheim, located at the characteristic marketplace among impressive half-timbered houses, is an ideal base.
Whether you choose a relaxing wellness stay, an active vacation in nature, a cozy winter break, or a few days in a bustling city, at Van der Valk Germany you enjoy diverse destinations and comfortable hotels for a successful last minute vacation.
10 Hotels found
Hotel Berlin Brandenburg
Germany
The Van der Valk Hotel Berlin Brandenburg is conveniently situated on the A10 motorway and just 20 minutes from BER Airport. Set in a peaceful, green location, the hotel offers all the amenities required for leisure and b2b trips, conferences and events.
- Hotel Berlin Brandenburg€102.00
- Total €102.00
Naturresort Drewitz
Germany
Nestled in the heart of the forests of the Nossentiner-Schwinzer Heath, surrounded by numerous lakes and rivers, this idyllic holiday village offers a unique nature experience.
- Naturresort Drewitz€80.00
- Total €80.00
Hotel Gladbeck
Germany
A very warm welcome to the van der Valk Hotel Gladbeck! Situated in the heart of a beautiful green belt in the Ruhr area, one of Europe’s most interesting and colourful cultural landscapes.
- Hotel Gladbeck€94.50
- Total €94.50
Hotel Hamburg-Wittenburg
Germany
Van der Valk Hotel Hamburg-Wittenburg offers 124 alpine-style rooms, 5 meeting rooms for up to 350 guests, wellness with sauna, fitness and sports facilities. Perfect for business or celebratory events.
- Hotel Hamburg-Wittenburg€89.10
- Total €89.10
Hotel Hildesheim
Germany
Behind the historic half-timbered and rococo facades, Van der Valk Hotel Hildesheim offers 125 unique rooms, the Gildehaus restaurant, the Stadtschenke Bar, and 7 multifunctional meeting rooms with a very affordable meeting package.
- Hotel Hildesheim€84.00
Taxes- Tourist taxes €3.60
- Total €87.60
Resort Linstow
Germany
Van der Valk Resort Linstow offers luxury rooms, holiday homes, tropical pool, wellness, sports facilities and 9 meeting rooms for up to 1,000 guests. Perfect for conferences, workshops, corporate events and leisure.
- Resort Linstow€60.00
Taxes- Tourist taxes €0.90
- Total €60.90
Hotel Melle-Osnabrück
Germany
Just 100 km across the border, between the Teutoburg Forest and the Wiehen Hills, lies the charming Hotel Melle. With 122 comfortable rooms, 6 suites, a restaurant with a terrace, a bar, and 11 function rooms, it's ideal for both stays and events.
- Hotel Melle-Osnabrück€93.00
- Total €93.00
Hotel Moers
Germany
The hotel has 124 comfortable rooms, renovated in 2013, with TV, phone, free Wi-Fi, luxury bathroom, and terrace/balcony. Comfort rooms, 4 suites, 1 business apartment. Restaurant and bar available.
- Hotel Moers€89.10
- Total €89.10
Golfhotel Serrahn
Germany
Amidst this idyllic landscape, surrounded by crystal-clear lakes, green meadows, and expansive fields and forests, lies Golfhotel Serrahn. An ideal place to relax or be active, and also to enjoy the most beautiful time of the year.
- Golfhotel Serrahn€80.10
- Total €80.10
Landhotel Spornitz
Germany
Landhotel Spornitz is located near the A24 and the Lewitz nature reserve. The hotel features 134 rooms, a restaurant, sauna, fitness and 5 meeting rooms. Ideal for relaxation or business events for up to 240 people.
- Landhotel Spornitz€85.50
- Total €85.50
Frequently asked questions about last minute in Germany
What are some great vacation destinations in Germany?
Germany offers surprisingly many options for a last minute vacation. Discover the vibrant atmosphere of Berlin, enjoy the tranquility at the lakes of Mecklenburg-Vorpommern or stay surrounded by nature at the Drewitz Lake and the Teutoburg Forest. Historical cities, characteristic market squares, and expansive nature areas also make Germany a versatile destination for a few days away.
What is a nice place in Germany just across the border?
Want to not travel far but still immediately get the vacation feeling? Then destinations just across the German border are ideal. From Hotel Moers and Hotel Gladbeck you can easily explore the green surroundings of the Ruhr Area, charming German cities, and various sights. The short travel time makes these destinations perfect for a spontaneous last minute vacation or a relaxing weekend away.
Does Van der Valk have hotels in Germany?
Yes, Van der Valk has several hotels in Germany, spread across different regions. Stay near Berlin, explore the nature and lakes of Mecklenburg-Vorpommern or opt for a hotel in the green heart of Germany. Just across the border, you'll also find comfortable Van der Valk hotels that are ideal for a short vacation. Whether you're looking for nature, wellness, a city trip, or an active vacation, there's always a Van der Valk hotel in Germany that suits your needs.